Home         |         About us         |          Products      |         Main Market         |         Contact us
 
  Clients Login Agent and discount
Username
Password
Validte  
       
My Cart     Forgot Password?
  Service Contact
  Email: sales@anfiber.com
  Skype: contact Tomanfiber007
  MSN: contact Tomanfiber007@hotmail.com
  Factory:

Tel:+86-755-61373556

:+86-755-61373550

 
1x8 Maglight Optical Switch
Name:

1x8 Maglight Optical Switch

Class:
MagLight Optical Switch
Type:
1x8 Maglight Optical Switch

1x8 Maglight Optical Switch Specification
Fiberer - Company  Profile-2010

1x8 MagLight Optical Switch

 

 

1x8 High Speed solid-state MagLight Optical Switches

1x8 MagLight Optical Switches connects optical channels by redirecting an incoming optical signal into a selected output optical fiber. The switching of the optical light is realized by utilizing Faraday Effect. 1x8 solid-state optical switch is achieved using a patent protected non-mechanical configuration with solid-state all-crystal design which eliminates the need for mechanical movement. The s-series fiber optic switch is designed to meet the most demanding switching requirements of reliability, durability, response, and continuous high frequency switching operation.

Applications:

Optical switching

High speed protection

System monitoring,Test & measurement

Fiber-optics sensing system

 

Features:

No moving parts, best durability

Ultra fast switching speed

Extremely stable latching mode

Low power consumption

Easy to route -all fibers on same side

Exceptional reliability and stability

 

Specifications:

 

 

Item

 

Unit

Parameters

 

Notes

Unidirectional

Bidirectional

Wavelength Range

nm

15251565

Other band optional

 

Insertion Loss

 

dB

 

2.8 (Typ.); 3.2 (Max.)

 

3.0 (Typ.); 3.5 (Max.)

Add 1.2dB for high-power

version

PDL

dB

0.2 (Typ.); 0.3(Max.)

 

Return Loss

dB

40

30

 

Crosstalk

dB

40

35

 

PMD

ps

0.2

 

Repeatability

dB

+/- 0.01

 

Durability

cycles

> 30 Billions

 

Switching Speed

ms

200 ~ 400

 

Operating Temperature

°C

-5 ~ 70

 

Storage Temperature

°C

-40 ~ 85

 

 

Maximum Optical Power

 

mW

500 (for high-power version: 5W for CW laser,

700W of peak power for ns-scale pulsed laser)

 

Dimension( L×W×H )

mm

95×90×17.5

 

All the specifications are based on the devices without connector, and guaranteed over wavelength, polarization and temperatu re.

**.    Specifications are subject to change without notice.

Dimensions Drawing (mm):

1x8 Maglight Optical Switch

Electrical Connector Specifications:

1x8 High Speed  MagLight Optical Switches

Port Mark & Pin Assignment:

 

 

Ports & Pins

 

Assignment

 

Note

IN

The optical input port

-

OUT1, OUT2, OUT3, OUT4, OUT5,

OUT6, OUT7, OUT8

The optical output port1, 2, 3, 4,

5, 6, 7, 8

 

-

Pin 1

VCC

5V

Pin 2

GND

-

Pin 3

Ctr2

5V TTL

Pin 4

Ctr1

5V TTL

Pin 5

Ctr0

5V TTL

Pin 6

NA

NA

Electrical Specifications:

 

Parameter

Specification

Unit

 

Power Supply Voltage (VCC)

 

5 (+/-5%)

 

V

 

Inrush Current

 

< 700

 

mA

 

Claim Frequency

 

600

 

Hz

Pin control signal corresponding to switching status table:

Table1: Pin control signal corresponding to switching status for unidirectional switch

  ,

Ctrl 2

Ctrl 1

Ctrl 0

Optical Path

0

0

0

IN OUT1

0

0

1

IN OUT2

0

1

0

IN OUT3

0

1

1

IN OUT4

1

0

0

IN OUT5

1

0

1

IN OUT6

1

1

0

IN OUT7

1

1

1

IN OUT8

0

0

0

OUT8 IN

0

0

1

OUT7 IN

0

1

0

OUT6 IN

0

1

1

OUT5 IN

1

0

0

OUT4 IN

1

0

1

OUT3 IN

1

1

0

OUT2 IN

1

1

1

OUT1 IN

 

Table2: Pin control signal corresponding to switching status for bidirectional switch

 

Ctr0

0

1

0

1

0

1

0

1

Ctr1

0

0

1

1

0

0

1

1

Ctr2

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

1

Optical

Path

 

IN         O1

 

IN         O2

 

IN         O3

 

IN         O4

 

IN         O5

 

IN         O6

 

IN         O7

 

IN         O8

Ordering Information:

 

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

Working Mode

Operating Wavelength

Power Handing

Fiber type

Fiber diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

R.Regular

(Unidirectional)

B.Bidirectional

1.C band 1525~1565nm

2.L band 1565~1615nm

3.C & L band

4.Others

0.Standard

1.High Power

5:50/125

6:62.5/125

9: 9/125

X: Others

25:250um

90:900um;

20:2.0mm

X: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

X: Others

OO: None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

SP: ST/PC

SA: ST/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

X: Others

 

 

Note:

  • All specifications are subject to change without notice.
  • The above is 1x8 MagLight Optical Switches,manufacturer provides straightly 1x8 MagLight Optical Switches detailed information, if you have any question for 1x8 MagLight Optical Switches of the price, manufacturers, model, pictures, please contact us for 1x8 MagLight Optical Switches of the latest information.



  • Welcome to contact our engineers to know more info about the specification.

    ** You can click 'getOffer' or 'AddToCart' button to get the formal offer document directly.
    ** If you are agent / OEM / middle trade, please copy the specification into word document from our website ,then send it to your clients.
     
       1x8 Maglight Optical Switch
    If not vote,please vote,thanks!
    What do you think of Fiberer?
    Price is good and competitive.
    Price need to be lower.
    Order is convenient on website.
    Order is slow and not convenient on website.
    Fiberer is trusty.
    I need to know more from profile.

      
    Contact:   Email:sales@anfiber.com     MSN:contact kevinanfiber007@hotmail.com   skype:Skype robinanfiber007
    Working time: 10:00-12:00   14:00-17:30   21:00-22:00 (Beijing Time)
    Print   |    Add in favorite

    1x8 Maglight Optical Switch

    Email: sales@anfiber.com
    Professional Manufacturer and Development
    Anfiber Technology Limited Copyright© 2012